CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C80846

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's wrap skirt from Macau.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated October 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #82092929L, is a girl's 100% cotton knit wrap skirt. The skirt panel wraps in front, from right to left, and has a button closure on the left side. The garment also has a partial elasticized waist, concealed shorts which attach to the skirt panel on the right side, and hemmed leg openings. The skirt shell fabric obscures the leg separation of the shorts.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrap skirt will be 6104.52.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule, which provides for women's or girls' skirts, divided skirts, knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts:of cotton, girls'. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division